Accident Infinity INFINITY 2003 N5627G, Sunday 15 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 2012
Time:19:29 LT
Type:Infinity INFINITY 2003
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5627G
MSN: IPP3-191
Total airframe hrs:186 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmore, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmore, KY
Destination airport:Wilmore, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the powered parachute was taking off and stated that he advanced the throttle to about two-thirds power and that the parachute 'went from left to right.” He decreased the throttle, and the parachute stopped oscillating and 'kitted up” correctly. He increased power and they became airborne in a slow climb about 30 mph and were approaching a tree line. The aircraft was not achieving lift, so he maneuvered the aircraft toward a cut in the trees. The nose of the airframe collided with the trees. He added power to level the airframe, and they collided with the ground. The aircraft sustained minor damage; the pilot and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The pilot stated that he may have encountered a downdraft. The nearest airport to the crash site was located 15 miles to the northeast and the wind there was reported as calm. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal aircraft operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of lift on initial climb for unreported reasons, which resulted in a collision with trees and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA462
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA462

Location