| Date: | Sunday 15 July 2012 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | CZAW SportCruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Three Wings, LLC |
| Registration: | N516JG |
| MSN: | 08SC224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 444 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waynesville, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waynesville, OH (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Waynesville, OH (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the accident occurred while he was departing his private airstrip. He stated that he noticed an 'abrupt change†in the wind direction about halfway down the runway during the takeoff roll. The wind direction reportedly shifted from a left crosswind to a tailwind condition. The pilot stated that he decided to abort the takeoff because he was unsure if the airplane would clear trees located off the departure end of the runway. He attempted to steer the airplane into an adjacent field, but it impacted two fence posts hidden in shrubbery before coming to rest. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Although the weather data obtained from a nearby observing station established that the wind direction was variable, it did not corroborate the pilot's observation of a tailwind condition. However, there were several thunderstorms in the vicinity of the accident site that could have resulted in localized wind changes that were not detected by the weather observing station.
Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with fence posts during an aborted takeoff due to a sudden change in wind direction.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA445 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA445
Location