| Date: | Sunday 15 July 2012 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N34468 |
| MSN: | 17701825 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2114 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeview, AR (3M0) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lakeview, AR (3M0) |
| Destination airport: | Ozark, AR (7M5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, although he needed to apply a little more power than normal while taxiing, the engine performed normally during the engine run-up. He stated that the airplane did not gain sufficient groundspeed during the takeoff roll to become airborne, and he waited too long to abort the takeoff. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway and down an embankment, resulting in substantial damage to the aft fuselage. The pilot stated that he did not notice a loss of engine rpm during the takeoff and that he had little experience operating on grass airstrips. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA447 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA447
Location