| Date: | Saturday 14 July 2012 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Johnson Helicopter Services, LLC. |
| Registration: | N556MM |
| MSN: | 10111 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 910 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Red Oak, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Red Oak, IA |
| Destination airport: | Red Oak, IA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was unable to activate the motorized spray system after arriving at the field to be sprayed. He returned to the departure location in order to troubleshoot the inoperative spray system. As he maneuvered the helicopter to land next to a ground-support vehicle, the main rotor system impacted a landing platform installed on top of the vehicle. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter. The wind near the time of the accident was reported as calm. In the absence of any mechanical malfunctions or adverse atmospheric conditions, the pilot should have been able to maintain proper distance from the known obstacle.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the ground-support vehicle during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA443 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA443
Location