| Date: | Saturday 14 July 2012 |
| Time: | 06:15 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7CCM |
| Owner/operator: | Leo G Janssens |
| Registration: | N83977 |
| MSN: | 7AC-2663 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3393 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocklawaha, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ocklawaha, FL (FA38) |
| Destination airport: | Ocklawaha, FL (FA38) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the airplane was last fueled about 3 months prior to the accident and it had not been flown since that day. The pilot added that prior to the accident flight, he conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane, which included verifying that the fuel gauges indicated near full; however, he did not look in the fuel tanks. About 15 minutes after takeoff, about 1,000 feet above ground level, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot established the best glide speed and started to look for a possible place to perform a forced landing. At the same time, he initiated emergency procedures, which included switching the fuel tanks, but the engine did not regain power. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a swampy area. During the landing, the airplane traveled about 50 feet, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks were not compromised and did not leak any fuel into the swamp water. The fuel tanks did not contain any fuel in them and no fuel was observed in the fuel lines or carburetor. The examination of the airplane and engine did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12LA452 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12LA452
Location