Accident CSA PiperSport N602PS, Friday 13 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 2012
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PiperSport
Owner/operator:Beverly Flight Center
Registration: N602PS
MSN: P1001006
Total airframe hrs:811 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY)
Destination airport:Sanford Airport, ME (SFM/KSFM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, his first two attempts to land resulted in bounced landings and he performed a go-around each time. On the third landing attempt, the airplane approached the runway at a shallower angle, bounced, and nose landing gear struck the ground, which caused it to collapse. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall. The investigation discovered no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate landing flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA461
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA461

Location