Loss of control Accident Aerospatiale SE3130 Alouette II N45VX, Friday 13 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 2012
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SE3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Priority Farms
Registration: N45VX
MSN: 1229
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3736 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARTOUSTE II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenn, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenn, CA
Destination airport:Glenn, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While hovering, the student pilot lost directional control, and the helicopter spun around to the left 3 1/2 turns before it impacted the ground and rolled over after the right skid collapsed. The pilot reported that there was a tailwind of about 5 knots. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom and the main gear box frame. The pilot said that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a tailwind while hovering, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA303

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 2023 N45VX Philippine Adventist Medical Aviation Services 5 off Lumbucan Island w/o

Location