| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 2012 |
| Time: | 19:25 LT |
| Type: | Buckeye Dream Machine |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2552G |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 DCDI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Central City, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Central City, NE |
| Destination airport: | Central City, NE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While taking off from a grass airstrip, the passenger felt the powered parachute 'tug†to the right and the heading changed 90 degrees. The heading then changed back to the left, and the aircraft was traveling toward powerlines. The pilot reduced the engine power, and the aircraft traveled under the powerlines; however, the parachute contacted the wires. The aircraft swung backwards, and the parachute separated from the wires at which time the aircraft impacted the terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the powerlines during the initial takeoff climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA428 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA428
Location