| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 2012 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N12026 |
| MSN: | 38 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3181 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Ulm Airport, MN (ULM/KULM) |
| Destination airport: | New Ulm Airport, MN (ULM/KULM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the accident landing proceeded normally until he moved the control yoke from full forward to full aft, and the airplane's tail moved abruptly to the left. The pilot's application of full left rudder and power did not stop the movement, and the airplane entered a ground loop to the right and departed the runway. Examination of the airplane found that the tailwheel spring failed during landing. The observed spring separation was consistent with overload.
Probable Cause: The tailwheel spring's overload failure during landing, resulting in a ground loop and runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA492 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA492
Location