Runway excursion Accident Cessna 177 N30753, Tuesday 10 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2012
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30753
MSN: 17701443
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4694 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gooding, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM)
Destination airport:Gooding Airport, ID (GNG/KGNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported during the approach to the runway, there were no encounters with turbulence. After crossing over the approach end of the runway and retarding the throttle to idle in preparation for the landing flare, the airplane's left wing was 'abruptly” pushed upward. The pilot was unable to maintain control as the right main landing gear and the nose wheel hit the runway, followed by the left main landing gear hitting the runway hard. The airplane then exited the right side of the runway into a stand of weeds before proceeding into a small ditch. The pilot added power to get the airplane back on the runway and subsequently taxied to the ramp. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control after encountering an unexpected wind gust during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA325

Location