Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N8709V, Monday 9 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Kempner James C
Registration: N8709V
MSN: 518-75
Total airframe hrs:1976 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Williston-Sloulin Field International Airport, ND (ISN/KISN)
Destination airport:Williston, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing a landing in a wheat field. When the pilot began to flare the airplane, the main landing gear became entangled with the tall wheat grass, which resulted in the airplane lurching forward and to the right. The right wing impacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. Nine days before the accident, the pilot had marked a 1,000-foot-long landing strip in the field. He stated that the wheat grass had grown considerably since then.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure a suitable landing surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA430

Location