Accident Aero Commander 680FP N46832, Tuesday 5 February 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1974
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FP
Owner/operator:Court Insurance Company
Registration: N46832
MSN: 3177-142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cynthiana, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a near vertical attitude in a field located in Cynthiana in night time weather conditions after reaching 16.000 feet.
- Probable Cause :
"The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it was reported that control was lost shortly after the pilot informed ATC he was climbing from FL150 to FL170."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74AI042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
BAAA