Accident Cessna 404 Titan HK-2685, Friday 24 February 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 February 1984
Time:c. 12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo del Guaviare (TAGUA)
Registration: HK-2685
MSN: 404-0685
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gachalá (Cundinamarca) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bogotá (SKBO) (11:58)
Destination airport:Villavicencio (SKVV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine No.1 failure reported by Captain Alvaro Sánchez under IMC while enroute to Villavicencio. Then ATC lost the radio contact with the flight crew.
The aircraft was found completely destroyed 28 February after crashing into high elevation terrain.
The airplane wasn't properly mantained, and this deficient maintenance was not properly registered.
The flight was authorized for a positioning flight. Because of this, it was not cleared to transport passengers.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
El Tiempo 24 February 1984, p1+8A/29 February 1984, p1+7A
ICAO Circular 202-AN/123 Aircraft Accident Digest No. 31