Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver N906JS, Saturday 7 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 2012
Time:18:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver
Owner/operator:Fly Denali, Inc
Registration: N906JS
MSN: 1659TB34
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7909 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-20A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Herrera Airport (HRR)
Destination airport:Herrera Airport (HRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during cruise flight, the engine suddenly lost all power. He attempted to restart the engine but was unable and elected to make a forced landing in a bog. During the landing, the left wing and right elevator stuck trees, sustaining substantial damage.

After the forced landing, the pilot noticed that the emergency fuel shutoff lever on the right side of the center console had been moved toward the shutoff position. The passenger who was seated in the right seat of the cockpit stated that he was unaware of the fuel shutoff lever and was not briefed on specific areas to be aware of in the cockpit but that he had been adjusting himself in the seat just prior to the engine shutting down.

Probable Cause: The right seat passenger's inadvertent contact with the emergency fuel shutoff valve, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to provide a thorough preflight briefing to the passenger seated in the cockpit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1988 N906JS Private 0 Fairbanks, AK sub

Location