Runway excursion Accident Bellanca 17-30 N7322V, Friday 6 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 2012
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7322V
MSN: 30177
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD)
Destination airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he configured the airplane for landing and touched down with the main landing gear contacting the surface first. The airplane continued a normal landing roll until the nose gear touched down, at which point the airplane veered sharply to the left. The pilot manipulated the rudder pedals in an attempt to regain directional control, but the airplane continued to the left. Despite his efforts, the airplane collided with the visual approach slope indicator lighting system, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing.

A postimpact examination of the nose gear showed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with an airport lighting system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA299

Location