| Date: | Friday 6 July 2012 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Grant Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N2162C |
| MSN: | 20700575 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21585 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kotlik, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kotlik Airport, AK (KOT/PFKO) |
| Destination airport: | Emmonak Airport, AK (EMK/PAEM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was following a river in level cruise flight at 200 feet above the water. While adjusting the engine power, his attention was temporarily distracted, and the airplane descended and struck the surface of the water. After the collision, the pilot climbed the airplane to 500 feet above ground level and proceeded directly to the nearest airport. Upon landing, the propeller and nose of the airplane struck the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nose wheel was torn from the airplane during the collision with the water. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from terrain during cruise flight at low altitude, which resulted in an in-flight collision with water. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention to adjust the engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12CA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC12CA067
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location