Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N90974, Friday 6 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N90974
MSN: 433-73
Total airframe hrs:1802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dirt airstrip. After correcting for an off-centerline landing, he applied heavier braking than normal, and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during landing, which resulted in a noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA071

Location