Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 HC-BHU, Sunday 27 October 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Ejecutivo
Registration: HC-BHU
MSN: 11634
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sur Cayambe -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SEGU
Destination airport:LQG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Taxi airplane, hijacked 27-OCT-1991 between Guayaquil and Lago Agrio, Ecuador. Crew liberated, but the plane ended up with drug smugglers. It is reported that Peru's Shinning Path and Colombia's FARC were behind the incident.

Sources:

Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009

Global Terrorism Database - Incident Summary: https://www.start.umd.edu/gtd/search/IncidentSummary.aspx?gtdid=199110270005