Accident Evektor SportStar N182EV, Monday 2 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 2012
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar
Owner/operator:Adventure Flight Training Lp
Registration: N182EV
MSN: 20071002
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1617 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Destination airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a takeoff and, as the airplane became airborne, the canopy opened. The pilot attempted to close the canopy and lost control of the airplane. The airplane landed hard on the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot stated that he failed to secure the canopy before takeoff and there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to secure an open canopy during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA443

Location