Loss of control Accident Eipper Quicksilver UNREG, 02 Jul 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287617

Date:02-JUL-2012
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manvel, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MANVEL, ND (NONE)
Destination airport:MANVEL, ND (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot said that he had been flying his unregistered aircraft too low over a wheat field. He stated that he encountered a "thermal" and that the aircraft's nosewheel caught in the wheat, causing the airplane to nose over and impact the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage structure. About 8 minutes after the accident occurred, the wind was reported as being from 320 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a wheat field.

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA423

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 Jun 2002 UNREG Private 1 Cook, Washington sub
14 Jan 2006 UNREG Otis E Hopkins 0 Bouse, Arizona min
17 Feb 2013 UNREG Poplarville, Mississippi sub
Loss of control.
17 Dec 2013 UNREG 0 Palestine, Texas sub
Loss of control.
25 Feb 2021 UNREG Private 0 Hattiesburg, Mississippi sub

Location