| Date: | Monday 2 July 2012 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | S |
| Registration: | N1018A |
| MSN: | 178 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31310 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ketchikan, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ketchikan, AK |
| Destination airport: | Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that he planned to step taxi while making a left turn and then takeoff. He applied takeoff power to get the airplane on step, then reduced power, and started a turn to the left. The airplane turned to the left sharper than he anticipated. He applied right rudder and reduced left aileron. As the turn started to straighten out, the airplane's right wing struck the water and sustained substantial damage. There were no preaccident mechanical issues with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a step turn on floats.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12CA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC12CA060
Location