Runway excursion Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N8450Z, Monday 2 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Richard G Finkle
Registration: N8450Z
MSN: 205-0450
Total airframe hrs:2805 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Glacier, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Glacier, MT (2MT1)
Destination airport:Schafer Meadows, MT (8U2
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane accelerated normally on the takeoff roll. It became airborne between 1,000 and 1,200 feet down the 2,500-foot runway, had a positive rate of climb, but was not climbing as he would have expected. The pilot elected to abort the takeoff and reduced power but then realized that he did not have enough runway remaining to land. As the pilot was adding power to abort the landing the airplane contacted the ground, departed the runway, and came to rest about 1/4 mile beyond the end of the runway after colliding with a log. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot stated that he felt the optical illusion of rising terrain and a rising runway caused him to feel that the airplane was not climbing adequately.

Probable Cause: The pilot elected to abort the takeoff without sufficient runway available to land and stop the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the illusion created by the rising terrain, which influenced the pilot's decision to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA284

Location