| Date: | Sunday 1 July 2012 |
| Time: | 10:27 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Ebor Management Inc |
| Registration: | N827EB |
| MSN: | TH-135 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2378 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was performing a touch-and-go landing. After touchdown, the pilot intended to retract the flaps, but inadvertently selected the landing gear control lever. The landing gear partially retracted, and the airplane settled onto the runway, resulting in substantial damage to a nose section bulkhead. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA424 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12CA424
Location