| Date: | Saturday 30 June 2012 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N96282 |
| MSN: | 8582 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2185 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camden, TN (0M4) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camden, TN (0M4) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while starting the engine, he used small chocks around the tires and did not tie down the tail of the airplane. During his first attempt to hand-prop the engine, it did not start. He then advanced the throttle "very slightly." The engine subsequently started and, as the pilot was moving to the cockpit, the engine rpm increased. The airplane taxied out of the small chocks, began turning in circles, and the pilot grabbed the right horizontal stabilizer. The airplane continued to circle, dragging the pilot, and struck a parked airplane before coming to rest. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the airplane before hand-propping the engine for startup.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA430 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12CA430
Location