Accident Cessna 425 Corsair OE-FPS, Tuesday 8 October 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1991
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425 Corsair
Owner/operator:FBG - Fahrzeugbetriebsgesellschaft
Registration: OE-FPS
MSN: 425-0024
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hannover Airport (EDDV) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat (09:50)
Destination airport:Hannover (EDDV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather conditions during a go-around maneuver due to asynchronous engines.

Sources:

LFZ-Register Austria
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/67558-Kleinflugzeug-Absturz-Oktober-1991-EDDV-Hannover
Weser-Kurier 9 October 1991, p20