| Date: | Thursday 28 June 2012 |
| Time: | 10:47 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N174JB |
| MSN: | 24-0954 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3930 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mc Kinnon, TN (M93) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gallatin, TN (M33) |
| Destination airport: | Mc Kinnon, TN (M93) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a formation flight when the airplane's engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot and his instructor then conducted a forced landing to a runway and landed long, with the airplane departing the surface and coming to rest in a field. Post accident examination revealed that the number three piston connecting rod cap separated from the piston connecting rod when the hardware came loose and the connecting rod disconnected during flight. Maintenance records showed that the engine had been overhauled several years prior to the accident. It is likely that the mechanic did not properly install the connecting rod bolts and nuts, which resulted in the number three piston connecting rod disconnecting during flight, and subsequent loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The separation of the piston connecting rod from the crankshaft due to inadequate installation from a mechanic, resulting in a total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12LA422 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12LA422
Location