| Date: | Wednesday 27 June 2012 |
| Time: | 07:25 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Mitchell Harold A |
| Registration: | N43087 |
| MSN: | 9887 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2117 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paulden, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paulden, AZ (AZ27) |
| Destination airport: | Paulden, AZ (AZ27) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane said that it ground-looped to the left after landing, striking a ridge and barbed wire fence that ran along the edge of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. He stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12CA287 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR12CA287
Location