This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 September 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Wisconsin California Forest Products |
| Registration: | N321ST |
| MSN: | 307 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Campbell River Airport, Campbell River, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Campbell River Airport, BC (YBL/CYBL) |
| Destination airport: | Bellingham International Airport, Washington (BLI/KBLI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On departure for a flight to Bellingham, Washington, when the pilot started the right engine, witnesses heard a rumbling sound and observed that the pilot then shut it down. A short time later, the pilot started both engines and taxied for departure.
During the take-off roll, after about 1,000 feet, the pilot rejected the take-off, bringing the aircraft to a stop just beyond the halfway point of the 5,000 feet runway. Both engines ran continuously during this sequence. The pilot then taxied the aircraft back to the ramp where he ran-up the engines and exercised the propeller governors. During this period, which lasted about 18 minutes, the right propeller was observed to stop at least once; the left engine ran continuously.
The pilot taxied out again and began a second take-off run on Runway 29. The aircraft accelerated slowly and became airborne near the end of the runway. The aircraft climbed about 200 feet. but, after a few seconds, it entered a flat right turn to a heading of about 310 degrees. It then continued straight ahead at a low-airspeed and in a slightly nose-up, wings-level attitude, slowly losing height.
As the aircraft over-flew the airport perimeter fence, the right wing struck a small tree located about 4,500 feet from the end of the runway and about 600 feet south of the extended runway centre line. The aircraft continued to lose height. It cut a swath through small trees and brush, yawed to the right, struck the ground and bounced.
The two wing-tip tanks separated and a fire erupted. The aircraft came to rest about 360 feet from the initial tree strike, having rotated to the right about 120 degrees. A fuel-fed fire, centred around the right wing inboard of the engine, started and grew rapidly. The aircraft was destroyed, and all three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed. The registration N321ST was cancelled by the FAA on February 20 1997 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. Transportation Safety Board of Canada: Ref A91P0185
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1991/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-campbell-river-3-killed/]
3.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=321ST 4.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 