Runway excursion Accident American Legend AL3 N741R, Saturday 23 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 2012
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N741R
MSN: AL-1119
Total airframe hrs:186 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Destination airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during her 1-hour solo flight, the wind switched from a headwind to a tailwind. During the three-point landing with a tailwind, she started to slow the airplane but was caught off guard when the airplane traveled off the left side of the runway. She then slammed on both brakes, and the airplane nosed over, substantially damaging the rudder. The pilot added that, if she had tapped the right brake, she could have corrected the direction of the airplane. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and subsequent excessive braking during the landing roll with a tailwind, which resulted in a noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA355

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 2013 N741R Private 0 Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE) sub

Location