Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A HK-2415, Saturday 7 September 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 September 1991
Time:c. 11:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:Occidental de Aviación
Registration: HK-2415
MSN: 11100
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San Andrés -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Andrés
Destination airport:Colombia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing with eight*occupants. Contact lost 11:39 shortly after departure. Possible crashed in sea off Cayo Bolívar. Also reported 7***or 9**occupants.

Sources:

Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009**
La Nación 18 September 1991, p10A*
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham***