Accident Cessna 177 N30163, Saturday 23 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 2012
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Rutherford Stephen
Registration: N30163
MSN: 17701091
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2255 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ (4N1) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellenville, NY (N89)
Destination airport:West Milford, NJ (4N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane bounced during the landing. He added power in an attempt to recover, but then decided to perform a go-around maneuver. He performed the go-around checklist; however, he inadvertently retracted the flaps to the zero degree, or "UP" position, instead of the required 20 degree flap position. The airplane settled onto the grass to the left of the runway and struck bushes and cement blocks located about 150 feet off the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper full flap retraction while performing a go-around maneuver, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA414

Location