| Date: | Saturday 23 June 2012 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Koebel Allan Trustee |
| Registration: | N1380K |
| MSN: | 4107 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1344 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mexico, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mexico, MO (Pvt) |
| Destination airport: | Mexico, MO (Pvt) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and passenger had just completed a local flight from a private airfield. The pilot reported that he flared for the landing with the airplane's airspeed between 60 and 65 mph at 3 to 4 feet above the ground, and the left wing dropped abruptly. The airplane's left landing gear hit the ground hard and the airplane bounced; the pilot was then able to recover for a normal 3-point landing. An examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that it felt as though the airplane was pushed to the ground, which he believed was due to a strong downdraft or gust of wind. Wind in the area about 40 minutes before the accident was reported to be from 170 degrees at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with a downdraft during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA391 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA391
Location