Loss of control Accident Champion 7GCB N466RV, Friday 22 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 2012
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Hicks Stephen J
Registration: N466RV
MSN: 166
Total airframe hrs:2003 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was flying his tailwheel-equipped airplane at 400 feet above ground level when he spotted two bears in a swamp. He said that, as he was turning left to look at the bears, the nose of the airplane dropped rapidly, and the airplane descended vertically. During the pilot's efforts to recover from the aerodynamic stall, the airplane impacted terrain, sustaining substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 2011 N5160X Private 0 Nenana, Alaska sub

Location