| Date: | Friday 22 June 2012 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5527S |
| MSN: | R18201595 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3630 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meridianville, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF) |
| Destination airport: | Huntsville-Madison County Executive Airport-Tom Sharp Jr Field, AL (KMDQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was landing to the north after an uneventful flight and approach. Upon landing, the airplane bounced several times. During the final bounce, the airplane impacted hard on the runway, damaging the nose gear and collapsing the nose gear tire. The pilot reported that during the accident sequence the propeller did not strike the runway and the engine continued to run. Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed a buckled engine firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA437 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12CA437
Location