| Date: | Thursday 21 June 2012 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1640D |
| MSN: | 20282 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2466 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Concord, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Groveland, CA (E45) |
| Destination airport: | Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing a landing in gusting crosswind conditions in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the landing flare, a wind gust lifted the airplane's right wing. The pilot applied corrective control input and then landed. After he parked the airplane, the pilot realized that the airplane's left wing had contacted the runway during the landing flare, causing substantial damage to the aileron and outboard wing skins. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing in gusting crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12CA273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR12CA273
Location