| Date: | Wednesday 20 June 2012 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3F-65 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N77EC |
| MSN: | 7025 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3697 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 4AC176B SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beluga, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he had been landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane at an off-airport site. On his third landing attempt, he elected to go around, but the airplane landed hard. During the landing, the left main landing gear broke and the left wing contacted the ground, sustaining substantial damage to the wing spar. In a written statement, the pilot stated that the airplane may not have been developing full power, but in a telephone conversation he said that, "the engine was running good when the prop hit."
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to go around, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12CA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC12CA081
Location