This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 December 1954 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | School of Maritime Reconnaissance RAF |
| Registration: | RF290 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Celtic Sea, off Lands End, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St. Eval, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | RAF St. Eval, Cornwall |
Narrative:The crew left RAF Saint Eval, Cornwall on 17-12-1954 to conduct a training mission consisting of a submarine attack. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed into the Celtic Sea off the Cornwall coast. All seven crew members were killed. As there were no survivors, there were also no witnesses. However, the aircraft was last recorded at position 49.10" North, 07.12" West, and is presumed to have dived into the sea due to loss of control due to mechanical failure at or near that location.
Crew of Lancaster RF290:
Flight Lieutenant Stanley Thomas Rice (Captain/Staff Pilot, Service Number 57045, aged 33)
Pilot Officer Anthony Meredith (Student Pilot, aged 21)
Flight Sergeant Ronald Arthur Kemshall (Navigator, aged 30)
Flight Sergeant William Alan Clare DFC (aged 31)
Sergeant Trevor James Burgess (aged 23)
Sergeant Peter Leitch
Sergeant Thomas John Lockyer Robinson (aged 25)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.167 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.106
4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-mr3-celtic-sea-7-killed 5.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39925/supplement/4121/data.pdf 