| Date: | Wednesday 20 June 2012 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Splan Dave |
| Registration: | N5351D |
| MSN: | 50249 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cascade, ID (U70) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moose Creek, ID |
| Destination airport: | Cascade, ID (U70) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing roll, the pilot applied brakes, and the tailwheel-equipped airplane veered to the right. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the right, exited the runway surface, and came to rest nose down on soft terrain. The pilot initially reported that the airplane's brakes were operating incorrectly; however, he later reported that there was nothing wrong with the brakes. Examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear box sustained substantial damage. Further examination of the braking system revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12CA308 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR12CA308
Location