Accident Cessna 170B N2580D, Monday 18 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 2012
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Inter-state Aviation
Registration: N2580D
MSN: 20732
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:7100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pullman, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pullman-Moscow Regional Airport, WA (PUW/KPUW)
Destination airport:Pullman-Moscow Regional Airport, WA (PUW/KPUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was providing tailwheel instruction to a pilot who was going to purchase the accident airplane. They had completed 10.7 hours and 56 landings. Because the pilot planned to depart the following morning with the current airplane owner, the flight instructor said that he felt pressure to complete the pilot's training that day. While practicing three point landings, the wind was gusting to 19 knots. After touchdown, the airplane began tracking to the right. The flight instructor stated that he was guarding the controls closely but delayed assuming control of the airplane to let the pilot correct the situation on his own. The airplane then swerved to the right, and the flight instructor was unable to regain directional control despite full application of left rudder and brake. When the airplane ran off the runway, the airplane's left wing and aft fuselage were damaged. The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing in gusting crosswind conditions and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA269

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 2015 N2580D Private 0 Lake Hood Seaplane Base (Z41), Anchorage, AK sub
Runway excursion

Location