| Date: | Monday 18 June 2012 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Calvert Jared C |
| Registration: | N7075H |
| MSN: | 20304 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 314 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmersville, OH (OH59) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farmersville, OH (OH59) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield Airport, OH (SGH/KSGH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane departed with a left crosswind that was 15 knots gusting to 20 knots. After liftoff, the wind pushed the airplane to the right of the runway. The pilot leveled the airplane and continued on a heading 45 degrees from the runway heading. The pilot reported the airplane 'felt underpowered†and the tachometer was indicating 2,050 rpm. He noted a line of trees in front of him that he was not going to be able to clear. He then made an abrupt turn toward a more heavily wooded area. He stated he decided to contact the tree tops in a large wooded area instead of contacting a single tree. The airplane contacted the tree tops and descended to the terrain. A postaccident inspection of the airplane and engine did not reveal any mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have resulted in degraded engine power as reported by the pilot. The accident airport elevation was 914 feet. Based on the recorded weather data, the corresponding density altitude was about 3,265 feet and carburetor icing should not have been a factor. High density altitude can reduce an airplane's climb capability.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control of the airplane on takeoff after noting reduced engine power in high density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA381 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA381
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 June 2012 |
N7057H |
Private |
0 |
Chicken Bristle Road, Farmersville, OH |
 |
sub |
Location