Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 II N808WH, Sunday 17 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 2012
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Skyblue Helicopters
Registration: N808WH
MSN: 12092
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:753 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the power recovery portion of a practice autorotation, he rolled on the throttle to increase the engine rpm. However, the engine rpm did not increase, and the main rotor rpm started to decay. The flight instructor's attempts to regain the main rotor rpm were unsuccessful, and he performed an emergency autorotation to the ground. The helicopter impacted a soft landing surface and came to rest on its left side. The fuselage and the tailboom sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. During an engine test run, the engine ran smoothly at idle and 100 percent rpm.

According to Federal Aviation Administration guidance, the power recovery portion of a practice autorotation should be achieved by properly coordinating the upward collective pitch control with an increase in the throttle. It is likely that the pilot did not increase the throttle in proportion to the increase in collective pitch, which resulted in the loss of rotor rpm.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm during a practice autorotation, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA267

Location