| Date: | Friday 15 June 2012 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76NP |
| MSN: | SA-300-726 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1569 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Dallas, TX (30F) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Dallas, TX (30F) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Dallas, TX (30F) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, the airplane's engine lost partial power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude, so he elected to perform a forced landing. He turned the airplane to the left to avoid a crowded marina, and the airplane stalled and impacted the water. Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder's intake valve was stuck in the open position.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power on takeoff due to a stuck intake valve on the No. 2 cylinder.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA384 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA384
Location