| Date: | Friday 15 June 2012 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Tri-County Ag Service Inc |
| Registration: | N45379 |
| MSN: | 502-0111 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8400 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-6-30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ipswich, SD (2SD9) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ipswich, SD (2SD9) |
| Destination airport: | Ipswich, SD (2SD9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was departing from a 2,400-foot asphalt runway on an aerial application flight. The airplane was loaded to its maximum gross takeoff weight and configured with 10 degrees of flaps prior to the takeoff roll. The pilot reported that a tall stand of trees at the southeast side of the departure end of the runway blocked the wind and seemed to 'create a void in the air,†which resulted in an extended takeoff roll. Electing not to abort the takeoff, the pilot added more flaps in an attempt to get the airplane airborne; however, he was unsuccessful. The airplane went off the end of the runway, hit a ditch, and skidded across the road into a field. The landing gear separated from the airframe and the airplane's fuselage and control surfaces sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation during the attempted takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA375 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA375
Location