Runway excursion Accident Cessna TP206A N4630F, Thursday 14 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 June 2012
Time:16:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP206A
Owner/operator:Utah State University
Registration: N4630F
MSN: P206-0230
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6808 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, TX (E38) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lajitas, TX (89TE)
Destination airport:Alpine, TX (E38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll a strong gust of wind caused the airplane to veer to the right. The pilot's efforts to correct the veer were unsuccessful, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway. The airplane impacted a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the nose gear, the lower fuselage, empennage, and right wing. There were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA372

Location