Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N121KT, Wednesday 13 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 2012
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Rustair Inc
Registration: N121KT
MSN: 1407
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:14901 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and six passengers were on an air tour flight over a remote area. After departure, and about 1200 feet above the ground, the engine began to run rough followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot made a forced landing to a gravel bar along a river. On landing, the airplane bounced over logs and ditches and sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination revealed that the No. 2 cylinder head had cracks radiating from the spark plug hole throughout the cylinder head, and it had begun to separate from the cylinder base.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power after departure due to the separation of an engine cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2012 N121KT Rustair Inc 0 Skwentna, Alaska sub
Heavy landing

Location