| Date: | Tuesday 12 June 2012 |
| Time: | 19:34 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CG-ZVF |
| MSN: | 18503202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12159 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winnett, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | High River (CEN4) |
| Destination airport: | Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he recently purchased the accident airplane, which had previously been in storage. Before he departed, the airplane's fuel tanks were filled and a preflight check revealed no contaminants. During the night flight, the pilot switched fuel tanks, and the engine sputtered and lost power. He attempted to restart the engine while descending toward a highway for a forced landing. After the pilot switched the fuel selector back to the original fuel tank, the engine restarted; however, moments later the airplane struck a transmission wire, which the pilot did not see until the last minute because of the dark lighting conditions. The pilot made a forced landing in a field. The pilot attributed the engine sputtering to undetected water in the fuel system; however, a postaccident examination of the fuel system revealed no contaminants, and operation of the engine showed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot added that he had 'recently lost his wife and had not been thinking correctly.†The pilot did not have a current flight review or medical certificate.
Probable Cause: A momentary loss of engine power, which led to an emergency descent at night during which the airplane collided with a wire. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined because postaccident examination and operation did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12LA263 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR12LA263
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location