Loss of control Accident Buckeye Breeze N786DS, Sunday 10 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 2012
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Buckeye Breeze
Owner/operator:
Registration: N786DS
MSN: 16319
Total airframe hrs:84 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Burrell, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lower Burrell, PA
Destination airport:Lower Burrell, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the powered parachute had been 'pushed” by wind toward the trees throughout the approach. The parachute webbing became caught in the trees, and the undercarriage cart suspended below the parachute fell and impacted the ground on all three wheels. The pilot did not possess a pilot certificate and had received no formalized flight training. He had flown the powered parachute for about 15 hours before the accident. A postaccident examination revealed that the powered parachute sustained substantial damage to the undercarriage cart and that there were no pre-existing mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A 3-knot crosswind existed during the approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the powered parachute, which resulted in a collision with trees during final approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of flight training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA389

Location