Loss of control Accident Aeronca 7AC N2067, Saturday 9 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 2012
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2067
MSN: 2067
Total airframe hrs:4050 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairs, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairs, VA
Destination airport:Ridgeway, VA (VA02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taking off to the west on a 2,500-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, turf runway. The pilot stated that, immediately after the airplane became airborne, he was blinded by the setting sun. The airplane drifted right and impacted airplanes that were parked off the right side of the runway. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the airplane's left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a takeoff into sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA402

Location