| Date: | Friday 8 June 2012 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24R-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N232E |
| MSN: | R40-425 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2087 hours |
| Engine model: | Fairchild 6-440 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY/KMQY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY/KMQY) |
| Destination airport: | Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY/KMQY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he flew about 1 hour before returning to the departure airport and entering the traffic pattern. During final approach, he stated that the black rubber transfer on the runway surface confused him, which resulted in his misjudgment of the height of the airplane over the runway. The pilot realized that he was too high and too slow when he flared the airplane, so he applied full throttle to go around. The airplane impacted the runway, bounced, and skidded off the right side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA415 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12CA415
Location