Accident Cessna 120 N1875N, Friday 8 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 2012
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Valley View Flyers LLC
Registration: N1875N
MSN: 12119
Total airframe hrs:4934 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smith Valley, NV (NV33) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yerrington, NV (043)
Destination airport:Smith Valley, NV (NV33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane bounced during the landing, and when it touched down again, it veered to the left. The pilot applied power to abort the landing, but the airplane continued off the left side of the runway surface into sagebrush. Postaccident examination revealed that the right main landing gear strut was transversely fractured through the upper attachment hole for the step bracket. Subsequent metallurgical examination revealed that the fracture surface was indicative of fatigue and originated in an area of corrosion.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear strut due to corrosion-induced fatigue, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA262

Location